See 11 U.S.C. § 362. The record reflects that on May 23, 2010, the trial court dismissed Duhon from the suit pursuant to section 51.007 of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007.14 The Davis Parties concede that Duhon was acting in his capacity as trustee. Their argument is that Duhon was not entitled to dismissal under 13 As relevant to this case, the Davis Parties alleged there was a conspiracy to commit fraud, breach of contract, economic coercion and duress, and violation of the Texas Debt Collection Act. 14 Section 51.007 provides, in pertinent part, “[t[he trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(a). 17 the doctrine of preemption.