Tullis's Little Lamb Daycare v. DHS
[…] The Department notes that the Court cannot reverse the ALJ’s findings of fact or credibility determinations. It argues Daycare was not eligible for a second provisional certificate because it was not in substantial compliance with the regulations. Further, the Department argues 37 violations are not de minimis, and even if they were corrected, they could still serve as a basis for revocation. The Department asks the Court to affirm the Order. Pursuant to Section 1026(b)(1), (4) of the Human Services Code (Code), “[t]he [D]epartment . . . shall revoke a license for . . . [v]iolation of or non- compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto[,]” or for “[gr]oss . . . negligence.” 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(1), (4). This Court has previously held that even one violation of the Department’s regulations is sufficient to justify revocation of a license. Nancy Hadlock’s Family Child Care Home v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 103 A.3d 851, 857 (Pa.