In the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of: S.S. (Minor Child) and L.M. (Mother) and Sa.S. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] contains no facts to support them either directly or by inference.” Yanoff v.
Muncy, 688 N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997).
II. Termination Order
[10] Our supreme court has described the involuntary termination of parental rights
as “an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all
other reasonable efforts have failed.” In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-2370 | March 6, 2019 Page 5 of 15
2011). In order for the State to terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section
31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides the State must prove, in relevant part:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child.
***
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
the child.
[11] Notably, the provisions of Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) are written
in the disjunctive, and thus the State need only prove one of those statutory
elements, In re L.S., 717 N.E.2d at 209, but must do so by clear and convincing
evidence, Ind.