IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] affirmed on direct appeal, and procedendo issued in 2010. Hines filed a
postconviction-relief application in July 2017, in which he referenced Iowa’s new
“stand-your-ground” statutory amendments, which recently took effect. See
generally 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 69, §§ 37–44. The State moved for summary
disposition pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.6 (2017), arguing Hines failed to file
his application within three years of the issuance of procedendo and the application
was therefore barred by the three-year statute of limitations contained in Iowa
Code section 822.3. In his resistance, Hines argued the statutory amendments
amounted to “a change in the law that could not have been raised within the
applicable time period” and therefore the statute of limitations did not apply.
The district court entered a proposed dismissal ruling finding the statutory
amendments do not apply retroactively, are substantive in nature, and therefore
do not amount to a new ground of law for statute-of-limitations purposes. The court