IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] (Iowa 2018). In general, premarital agreements “are favored in the law and should
be construed liberally to carry out the intention of the parties.” In re Marriage of
Van Brocklin, 468 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Iowa Ct. App.1991). Premarital agreements are
construed, considered, and treated in the same manner as ordinary contracts. Id.
6
“[I]ssues concerning the validity and construction of premarital agreements are
equitable matters subject to our de novo review.” In re Marriage of Shanks, 758
N.W.2d 506, 511 (Iowa 2008).
Iowa Code section 596.8(1)(c) provides a premarital agreement is not
enforceable if:
Before the execution of the agreement the person was not
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other spouse; and the person did not have, or
reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the
property or financial obligations of the other spouse.
The section “requires only ‘fair and reasonable’ disclosure, or that the party
could have had ‘adequate knowledge’ of the other party’s property and financial
obligations.” Shanks, 758 N.W.2d at 519. “We have never required that a party