IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] waiver of that issue.”); Hyler v. Garner, 548 N.W.2d 864, 870 (Iowa 1996) (“[O]ur
review is confined to those propositions relied upon by the appellant for reversal
on appeal.”). The mother does not challenge whether termination is in the best
interests of the child and does not contend any statutory exceptions to termination
4
apply, therefore we need not consider those issues. See In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d
33, 40 (Iowa 2010).
To the extent the mother is challenging the juvenile court’s denial of her
request for additional time to work toward reunification, Iowa Code section
232.104(2)(b) allows the juvenile court to continue the placement of a child for an
additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist
at the end of the additional six-month period.” On our review of the record, we
concur with the juvenile court that “there was no [evidence] that [the mother] would
necessarily be available within the next six months let alone at the present time to
be a custodial parent.” We therefore decline to grant an extension. Accordingly,