Church Crop Insurance Services, Inc. v. GemCap Lending I, LLC
[…] See id. We review cases tried at law for errors at law. See id. at 179. “Under this standard 7 of review, the trial court’s findings carry the force of a special verdict and are binding if supported by substantial evidence. We are not, however, bound by the trial court’s legal conclusions.” Id. III. Analysis The district court framed the issue before it as “whether Crop USA could legally pledge as security all payments received from Diversified, which included the commissions owed to Church Crop, under the California Uniform Commercial Code.” California Commercial Code section 9203 (2013) places several requirements and conditions on the attachment and enforceability of a security interest. One of those requirements is, “The debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.” 4 Cal. Com. Code § 9203(b)(2); see also id. § 9203 cmt. 6 (“[I]n accordance with basic personal property conveyancing principles, the baseline rule is that a security interest attaches only to whatever rights a debtor may have, broad or limited as those rights may be.”).