Matter of Dennis P.-A. |
[…] "When a police officer takes a child . . . into custody for juvenile delinquency, the officer must immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody'" (Matter of Jimmy D., 15 NY3d 417, 421, quoting Family Ct Act § 305.2[3]). "A child shall not be questioned pursuant to [Family Court Act § 305.2] unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to [Family Court Act § 305.2(3)] if present, have been advised" of his Miranda rights (Family Ct Act § 305.2[7]; see Matter of Jimmy D., 15 NY3d at 421).