Caronia v Peluso |
[…] In an order dated November 18, 2016, the Supreme Court denied the FSA's motion for leave to renew on the ground that it failed to explain why it had not obtained Peluso's testimony prior to making its original cross motion. The FSA appeals from that order.
A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior [*2]motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[e][3]). "The requirement that a motion for renewal be based on new facts is a flexible one" (Gonzalez v Vigo Constr. Corp., 69 AD3d 565, 566; see Matter of Serviss v Incorporated Vil. of Floral Park, 164 AD3d 512).