R.J. Smolsky v. T.C. Blocker, Commissioner of the PA State Police of the Comwlth of PA
[…] Pet. for Review, ¶ 8. He also avers that he was released on parole in April 2017. Br. in Support of Appl. for Summ. Relief, 9/19/18, at 4-5; Appl. for Leave to Proceed In Forma Pauperis, 4/12/18, at 2. In his Answer to Mr. Smolsky’s Petition for Review, Mr. Blocker baldly denies Smolsky’s averments regarding his criminal convictions and related sentence. Ans. to Pet. for Review, 6/14/18, ¶ 8.4 Subchapter H of Act 29, titled “Registration of Sex Offenders,” states in Section 9799.11(c) that its provisions “shall apply to individuals who committed a sexually violent offense on or after December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.11(c) (emphasis added).