Jatera Corporation v. US Bank National Asso
[…] Id. Instead, it joins the line of cases that have cited this purported exception in dicta. Ultimately, our court held the filing of bankruptcy, in that case, was not proof of detrimental reliance on the acceleration notice. Id. at *4. More to the issue at hand, the Texas legislature in 2015—almost 20 years after Swoboda was decided—enacted Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038; subsection (a) states: “If the maturity date of a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is accelerated, and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived . . . before the limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed . . . as if no acceleration had occurred.” This statute provides no exceptions to a lender’s right to unilaterally withdraw the acceleration. “A statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.” Acker v. Tex.