NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Exhibit A. Id. Petitioners only point to the latter condition here (e.g., the Home is allegedly shown
on Exhibit A, but is not described in a project application). Second, and more importantly, there
is no authority for the proposition that the FAA’s regulations regarding Airport Layout Plans can
unilaterally redraw private property lines.
Third, Petitioners argue that the FAA used the wrong definition for “landing area” because
it did not account for the airspace around the Airport necessary for airplanes to depart and land.
Petitioners cite 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(28) as the controlling definition for the term “landing area,”
which provides that the “landing area” is, in pertinent part, “a place on land or water, including an
airport or intermediate landing field, used or intended to be used, for the takeoff and landing of
aircraft. . . .” Although this is the controlling definition for “landing area,” nothing in it suggests
that the airport property extends into the air. Petitioners’ citation to 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(28)
simply does not support their argument that the airport property extends into the adjacent airspace.