UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] have been held under charges to stand trial.” (2d Am. Compl. at 1; see id. at 5.) Plaintiff also
contends that “the key . . . drug evidence was not contain[ed] in the evidence bag,” and that the
prosecutor used “inflammatory” language “and promised/mislead the jury by evidences that was
not supported by facts & or introduce during . . . trial.” (Id.) His ineffective assistance of
appellate counsel arises from counsel’s alleged failure to raise meritorious arguments on appeal.
(See id. at 1-2, 5.)
D.C. Code § 23-110 provides:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was
8
imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without
jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess
of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise
subject to collateral attack, may move the [Superior Court] to vacate,
set aside, or correct the sentence.
D.C. Code § 23-110(a). A plaintiff has no recourse in federal district court “if it appears that
[he] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has
denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to
test the legality of his detention.” D.C. Code § 23-110(g); see Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d
995, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“Section 23-110(g)’s plain language makes clear that it only divests
federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable