People v Rosario |
[…] Defendant filed additional papers styled a "CPL 440.10 Reply Motion" before the court's ruling, but the papers were not received before the decision was handed down. Supreme Court (Schick, J.), in turn, treated the reply as an additional CPL 440.10 motion, which the court denied without a hearing. Defendant appeals, by permission, from Supreme Court's order.
Both parties confirmed that Justice Schick previously represented defendant in this very case when he was Chief Assistant and Director of the Legal Aid Panel. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14, "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] . . . has been attorney or counsel." As this statutory disqualification deprived the court of jurisdiction, the order under review is void and the matter must be remitted for review before a different justice (see People v Alteri, 47 AD3d 1070, 1070 [2008]).