Matter of Guendjian v Reardon |
[…] Following a two-day hearing before an Administrative Law Judge, the IBA partially modified the amount that petitioners owed pursuant to the order to comply, but otherwise affirmed the civil penalty. Petitioners then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding in this Court pursuant to Labor Law § 102, seeking to annul the IBA's determination.
Respondent contends that the instant proceeding must be dismissed because this Court lacks original subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the verified petition. We agree. Review of the IBA's order directing compliance pursuant to Labor Law §§ 218 and 219 is governed by Labor Law §§ 101 and 102 (see Labor Law §§ 218 [2]; 219 [2]). Labor Law § 101 allows "any person in interest [to] petition the [IBA] for a review of the validity or reasonableness of any . . . order made by [respondent] under the provisions of this chapter." Labor Law § 102 further provides that "[t]he decision of the [IBA] in a proceeding under [Labor Law § 101] shall be final except that such decision shall be subject to appeal by an aggrieved party in a proceeding under [CPLR article 78] for judicial review."