Matter of Guendjian v Reardon |
[…] Labor Law § 101 allows "any person in interest [to] petition the [IBA] for a review of the validity or reasonableness of any . . . order made by [respondent] under the provisions of this chapter." Labor Law § 102 further provides that "[t]he decision of the [IBA] in a proceeding under [Labor Law § 101] shall be final except that such decision shall be subject to appeal by an aggrieved party in a proceeding under [CPLR article 78] for judicial review." In turn, CPLR 7804 (b) provides that a CPLR article 78 proceeding "shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in [CPLR 506 (b)] except as that subdivision otherwise provides." Petitioners filed the subject verified petition in this Court seeking review of the IBA's decision pursuant to Labor Law § 102 and CPLR article 78 [FN1].