In Re: J.L.P., Appeal of: C.L.P.
[…] by appointing a GAL without finding that she is incapacitated and by failing to

conduct a hearing on her alleged incapacity including the testimony of expert

witnesses. Mother’s brief at 9-11. She contends “that the appointment of the

[GAL] should not have been made and/or once made, should have been

vacated until such time, if ever, that the [orphans’ c]ourt determined, . . .

Mother is an incapacitated person . . . .” Id. at 11.

      The Adoption Act provides that a parent in an involuntary termination

proceeding has the right to legal counsel. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a.1) (“The

court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination

in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the

court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment

would result in substantial financial hardship.”). Moreover, our Orphans’ Court

Rules provide that the court shall appoint a GAL for a parent if he or she is

under eighteen years of age and is not “already adequately represented[.]”

Pa.O.C.R. 15.4(c)(1). While the language of Rule 15.4(c)(1) applies solely to