Specifically, while Appellant concedes he “illegally possessed a firearm” and, thus, is guilty of the firearm offenses, he contends “the evidence did not establish he had the intent to employ the firearm criminally.” Appellant’s Brief at 21. Appellant specifically argues he “only used the firearm in order to ward off what he believed to be an imminent threat to his own life.” Id. - 20 - J-S08038-19 Under the Crimes Code, “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime” includes “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). Here, in rejecting Appellant’s claim, the trial court indicated the following: [Appellant] admitted that he pointed a gun and shot said gun at [Mr.] Livingston and [Mr.] Holland. He further admitted that he demanded money from the victims.