Commonwealth. v. Korn, 139 A.3d 249, 253 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting
[…] The crux of their dispute is
whether, as an evidentiary matter, the Wiretap Act makes Valle’s recordings
inadmissible.
-5-
J-S01040-19
proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 5721.1(a).5 “Any aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to
exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or
evidence derived therefrom[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b). An “oral
communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such
communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying
such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702. “Intercept” is defined in pertinent part
as “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.”
Id.
A.
The Wiretap Act’s definitional section controls the scope of Mason’s
protections and the admissibility of her recorded activity. To the extent that
Valle’s hidden recording device captured words which Mason uttered, the
Wiretap Act clearly encompasses them.