Commonwealth. v. Korn, 139 A.3d 249, 253 (Pa. Super. 2016) (quoting
[…] the Wiretap Act provides that “no person shall disclose the contents of any
wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any
____________________________________________
4 The parties agree that in the absence of government action, Mason suffered
no constitutional violation of her privacy rights. The crux of their dispute is
whether, as an evidentiary matter, the Wiretap Act makes Valle’s recordings
inadmissible.
-5-
J-S01040-19
proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 5721.1(a).5 “Any aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to
exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or
evidence derived therefrom[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b). An “oral
communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such
communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying
such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702. “Intercept” is defined in pertinent part