J-S04038-19
[…] -6-
J-S04038-19
those punishments. These categories of punishment
include (1) partial or total confinement, (2) probation,
(3) state or county intermediate punishment, (4) a
determination of guilt without further penalty, and (5) a
fine. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721.
With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18
Pa.C.S. § 1103 governs the maximum authorized
sentence of imprisonment for felony convictions. By a
separate statute, these maximum allowable terms also
apply to probationary sentences, a different category of
punishment authorized by the General Assembly. In 42
Pa.C.S. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n
imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at
the time of sentencing the length of any term during
which the defendant is to be supervised, which term
may not exceed the maximum term for which the
defendant could be confined, and the authority that
shall conduct the supervision.” Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the legislature explicitly connected the authorized
punishments of incarceration and probation by statute.
However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied
to the maximum authorized term of incarceration. For
example, the legislature has authorized courts to include