special education services.” Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Sch., 137 S. Ct. 743, 748 (2017). The statute
[…] it is important for States to take time to consult with their stakeholders and State
Advisory Panels to ensure that, when setting risk ratio thresholds, they balance the need
to identify significant disproportionality in LEAs with the need to avoid perverse
incentives that would inhibit a child with a disability from being identified or placed in
the most appropriate setting based on the determination of the IEP Team.
Id. at 92394.
The risk ratio threshold is the point at which disproportionality based on race or ethnicity
can be determined to be significant. 34 C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(7). The regulation provides that if
the risk ratio for a group exceeds the risk ratio threshold, then an LEA may be identified as
significantly disproportionate. Id. § 300.647(b)(6). If “a determination of significant
1
A “risk ratio is a calculation performed by dividing the risk of a particular outcome for children
in one racial or ethnic group within an LEA by the risk for children in all other racial and ethnic
groups within the LEA.” 34 C.F.R. §300.647(a)(6).
Page 6 of 43
disproportionality with respect to the identification of children as children with disabilities or the
placement in particular educational settings” is made, the State must “review and, if appropriate,