In re the Matter of:
[…] Califano v. Aznavorian, 439 U.S. 170, 176 (1978); Eunique v. Powell, 302 F.3d
971, 974 (9th Cir. 2002); Sahibzada v. Sahibzada, 757 S.E.2d 51, 52–54 (Ga. 2014)
(holding trial court had discretion to bar father from taking children outside
United States without mother’s permission); Katare, 283 P.3d at 555 ¶ 34.
Given the court’s findings about Father’s business interests, the bond
requirement that the court imposed does not preclude Father from
traveling with the children altogether; it merely conditions his ability to
take the children to Kuwait.
¶27 The family court has authority under A.R.S. § 25–403.02(D) to
create a parenting plan with such conditions as are “necessary to promote
and protect the emotional and physical health of the child.” The bond deters
violations of the court’s parenting time orders and protects the children
from the emotional harm that would be caused by an abduction. Therefore,
the court had authority to impose the bond pursuant to § 25–403.02(D).