IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] reversed. We therefore proceed to consider whether the minutes of
testimony supported the finding that Myers operated a motor vehicle while
any amount of a controlled substance was present in his person, as
measured by his urine.
B. Overview of the Crime of Operating While Intoxicated. The
crime of operating while intoxicated can be committed in three ways. First,
the statute criminalizes operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such
substances.” Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a). Second, the statute criminalizes
operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile having an alcohol concentration of .08
or more.” Id. § 321J.2(1)(b). Third, the statute criminalizes operating a
motor vehicle “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in
the person, as measured by the person’s blood or urine.” Id. § 321J.2(1)(c).
Each prong uses a different theory and primarily relies on different
evidence. The first prong primarily utilizes evidence of a person’s conduct
for Disease Control, Urine Testing for Detection of Marijuana: An Advisory, CDC: Mortality