IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] C. Substantial Evidence of a Controlled Substance as Measured
by a Urine Test. In this case, we only consider if substantial evidence
supported the conviction under the third prong. The State claims the
initial screening test conducted by the DCI laboratory constitutes
sufficient evidence to support the conviction because it revealed the
“possible presence” of a controlled substance or metabolites in Myers urine
specimen in amounts that exceeded the standards for initial laboratory
testing for controlled substances. See id. § 321J.2(12)(c) (imposing a
statutory requirement for the department of public safety to adopt
“nationally accepted standards for determining detectable levels of
controlled substances in the division of the criminal investigation’s initial
laboratory screening test for controlled substances”); Iowa Admin. Code r.
661—157.7 (adopting the federal guidelines for workplace testing in initial
screenings). These standards established detectable levels for initial
laboratory testing at fifty ng/ml for marijuana metabolites and 500 ng/ml
for amphetamines.