In re S.L. Court of Appeals No. H-18-008
[…] R.C. 2151.353(F)(2). The trial court held such a hearing, and awarded legal custody of
S.L. to R.L. and W.L. pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), with appellant having visitation
rights.
{¶ 45} Thereafter, appellant filed his motions for a communication order and to
change parenting time, in which he sought to modify the court’s dispositional order
relative to the amount of visitation to which he was entitled. Thus, because it was a
motion to modify the trial court’s dispositional order that was issued under R.C.
2151.353(A)(3), appellant’s motion arose under R.C. 2151.353(F)(2). As such, the trial
court was required to conduct the hearing as if it were the original dispositional hearing—
with the added requirement under R.C. 2151.42(B) that it “shall not modify or terminate
17.
an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have since
arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted
legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the
best interest of the child”—and appellant was entitled to appointed counsel in accordance
with R.C. 2151.352. Therefore, we hold that the trial court erred when it denied
appellant’s motion for appointed counsel for the April 30, 2018 hearing on appellant’s
motions for a communication order and to change parenting time.