In re S.L. Court of Appeals No. H-18-008
[…] process rights. Nor is that claim made in any of his filed motions.
11.
B. Venue
{¶ 30} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court
lacked jurisdiction over the matter because the event of C.C. informing the hospital
workers that she did not want to care for her baby occurred at Toledo St. Vincent
Hospital in Lucas County, Ohio. Thus, appellant argues that the Lucas County Court of
Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, not Huron County, had jurisdiction over the
adjudication and disposition, and the Huron County’s judgment must be vacated. We
disagree.
{¶ 31} R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[A]ny person having
knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent
child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the
county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the violation,
unruliness, abuse, neglect, or dependency allegedly occurred.” Here, the child was born
to C.C. at C.C.’s residence in Huron County, Ohio, and was placed into the care of R.L.
and W.L., who also live in Huron County, Ohio. Thus, the child’s residence or legal
settlement is in Huron County, Ohio, and the Huron County Court of Common Pleas,