J. A16042/18
[…] was not an action.” (Trial court opinion, 8/29/17 at 15.)
In short, the question before this court is whether “civil proceedings” as
contemplated by the Dragonetti Act include the initiation of contempt
proceedings and accompanying requests for sanctions. Appellants rely on
both Black’s Law Dictionary and the Judiciary Code to argue that a
“proceeding” is defined “not only as a complete remedy, but also as a mere
procedural step that is part of a larger action or special proceeding.”
(Appellants’ brief at 30, citing Black’s Law Dictionary, 2155 (8th ed. 2004).)
Appellants also cite to Section 102 of the Judiciary Code, which defines
- 10 -
J. A16042/18
“proceedings” to “include[] every declaration, petition, or other application
which may be made to a court under law or usage under special statutory
authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal.” (Appellants’
brief at 30 n.7, quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.) “Action” is defined as “any action
at law or in equity.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. The statute also provides that the
aforementioned definitions set forth in the Judiciary Code shall apply “unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise.” Id.