Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] To explain why we agree with Keith’s argument that Reichard was not
shown to be a qualified expert witness, we first identify the governing principles. In past
cases discussing expert qualifications, we have looked to guidelines published by the
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), while acknowledging that they “are not regulations and
are not binding.”8 But in 2016 much of the guidelines’ content was formalized in
regulation.9 In response to the question “Who may serve as a qualified expert witness?,”
8
Marcia V. v. State, Office of Children’s Servs., 201 P.3d 496, 504 (Alaska
2009).
9
25 C.F.R. § 23.122 (2018); see Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la
Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 142 (1982) (“Federal regulations have no less pre-emptive effect
(continued...)
-7- 7341
the regulation first explains:
A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify
regarding whether the child’s continued custody by the parent
or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or
physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify
as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian
child’s Tribe.[10]
This language is not inconsistent with the cases we decided under the earlier
guidelines. Explaining the new regulation, the new guidelines recognize the difference
between the mandatory word “must” and the admonitory word “should”: the ability to