Courtney P. Brunetz v. Neil A. Brunetz
[…] Ct. App. Mar. 11, 2013) (stating that conditional payment “suggests that the trial court was holding the father in civil contempt”). Civil contempt may involve the failure to perform an act previously ordered by the court, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104,3 or the performance of a forbidden act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105.4 The Tennessee Supreme Court explained the four essential elements of a successful civil contempt claim as follows: First, the order alleged to have been violated must be “lawful.” Second, the order alleged to have been violated must be clear, specific, and 3 Section 29-9-104 provides as follows: (a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it. (b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court. 4 Section 29-9-105 provides as follows: “If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages.” -6- unambiguous. Third, the person alleged to have violated the order must have actually disobeyed or otherwise resisted the order. Fourth, the person’s violation of the order must be “willful.”