Opinion issued March 7, 2019
[…] Crim. App. 2009)). We will not reverse a trial court’s
ruling on an evidentiary matter unless the decision was “outside the zone of
reasonable disagreement.” Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 685–86.
9
B. Applicable Law
In determining the constitutionality of a statute, we presume that it is valid
and that the Legislature did not act unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting it. Id. at
686; Harris v. State, 475 S.W.3d 395, 399 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015,
pet. ref’d). The appellant bears the burden of establishing that the statute is
unconstitutional. Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 686.
Article 38.37, section 2, applicable to a trial for aggravated sexual assault of
a child, provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and
subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a
separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [including an
offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child] may be admitted in the
trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any
bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of
the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of
the defendant.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see also Belcher v. State, 474
S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting that section 2(b) allows
admission of evidence that defendant has committed certain sexual offenses against
nonvictims of charged offense). Section 2-a provides:
Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge
must:
(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant
committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
10
(2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
Id. § 2-a. The State must give the defendant notice of its intent to introduce article
38.37 evidence in its case-in-chief not later than the thirtieth day before trial. Id. § 3.
C. Analysis
Several of the intermediate courts of appeals, including this Court, have
addressed constitutional challenges to this statute and have uniformly found that
section 2(b) is constitutional. See, e.g., Caston v. State, 549 S.W.3d 601, 608 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.); Buxton, 526 S.W.3d at 686–89; Bezerra
v. State, 485 S.W.3d 133, 139–40 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref’d);
Robisheaux v. State, 483 S.W.3d 205, 213 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. ref’d);
Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 403; Belcher, 474 S.W.3d at 847. As we noted in Buxton
[S]ection 2(b) contains numerous procedural safeguards that protect a
defendant’s right to a fair trial, including requirements that the trial
court determine at a hearing outside the presence of the jury that the
evidence will be adequate to support a finding that the defendant
committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt, that the
defense counsel has the right to cross-examine the witnesses at the
hearing, and that the State provide notice of its intent to use such
evidence in its case in chief at least thirty days before trial.
526 S.W.3d at 688 (citing Harris, 475 S.W.3d at 402). We concluded that section