Mar 11 2019, 8:38 am
[…] any legal theory supported by the evidence. Williams v. State, 952 N.E.2d 317,
319 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). “Statutes that relate to search and seizure must be
strictly construed ‘in favor of the constitutional right of the people.’” Id.
(quoting Wallace v. State, 199 Ind. 317, 327, 157 N.E. 657, 660 (1927)). “The
court, once its need for the property has terminated, has both the jurisdiction
and the duty to return seized property.” Id.
[12] The return of property following the final disposition of a criminal cause is
governed by Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5, which provides in relevant part:
“Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful
owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made
by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of
the property.” Thus, the issue before us is whether Warren is the “rightful
owner” of the recordings and photographs and whether Warren can “lawfully
possess” the materials. See Merlington v. State, 839 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2005) (noting that “the question is whether the cash is ‘property which