Mar 11 2019, 8:38 am
[…] effort.
4
It is also unclear whether the participants consented to the commercial dissemination of the recordings.
Various torts are implicated here too but would not make the materials unlawful to possess. For example,
the tort invasion of privacy by appropriation of name or likeness is implicated when an individual uses the
plaintiff’s name or likeness for his own benefit. See Westminster Presbyterian Church of Muncie v. Yonghong
Cheng, 992 N.E.2d 859, 869 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013); see also Ind. Code § 32-36-1-8 (a) (“A person may not use
an aspect of a personality’s right of publicity for a commercial purpose during the personality’s lifetime or for
one hundred (100) years after the date of the personality’s death without having obtained previous written
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1725 | March 11, 2019 Page 10 of 11
533 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (holding that the surreptitious recording of consensual
sexual activity could support a conviction for voyeurism).
Conclusion
[20] The trial court’s blanket order regarding the materials is clearly erroneous. We
reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[21] Reversed and remanded.
Baker, J., and May, J., concur.
consent from a person specified in section 17 of this chapter.”). We express no opinion regarding the
application of such tort claims here.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1725 | March 11, 2019 Page 11 of 11