In re the Paternity of W.R.H. March 11, 2019
[…] Ct. App. 2016). Accordingly, the Milcherska panel stated, “When considering a
modification from joint legal custody to sole legal custody, we must determine whether there has been a
substantial change in one or more of the factors listed in Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, in addition to
considering any substantial change to the Section 8 factors, as is typically necessary for physical custody
modification.” Id. at 641 (citing Julie C. v. Andrew C., 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citing
Carmichael v. Siegel, 754 N.E.2d 619, 635 n.7 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-15 lists
factors to be considered in awarding joint legal custody, including whether the parties “have agreed to an
award of joint legal custody[,]” “the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody[,]”
“whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing
the child’s welfare[,]” and “whether the persons awarded joint custody: (A) live in close proximity to each
other; and (B) plan to continue to do so[.]” In its original order in this case, the trial court considered the