J-S80034-18
[…] amendment. Commonwealth’s Brief at 18.
“A claim that implicates the fundamental legal authority of the court to
impose a particular sentence constitutes a challenge to the legality of the
sentence,” which is non-waivable where the reviewing court has jurisdiction.
Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013). “Where a
case requires a correction of sentence, this Court has the option of either
remanding for resentencing or amending the sentence directly.”
Commonwealth v. Klein, 795 A.2d 424, 430 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation and
brackets omitted).
Instantly, Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code states that “a person who
has been convicted of . . . conspiracy to commit murder . . . may be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than
forty years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Therefore, the sentence of life
imprisonment imposed for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is illegal.
See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s judgment of
sentence for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder and remand for