Com. v. Thomas, M.
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 18. “A claim that implicates the fundamental legal authority of the court to impose a particular sentence constitutes a challenge to the legality of the sentence,” which is non-waivable where the reviewing court has jurisdiction. Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013). “Where a case requires a correction of sentence, this Court has the option of either remanding for resentencing or amending the sentence directly.” Commonwealth v. Klein, 795 A.2d 424, 430 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation and brackets omitted). Instantly, Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code states that “a person who has been convicted of . . . conspiracy to commit murder . . . may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than forty years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Therefore, the sentence of life imprisonment imposed for conspiracy to commit first-degree murder is illegal. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c).