JESUS FELICIANO, personal representative,1 vs. CARA ATTANUCCI
[…] the medical records. A standard that requires that statements
in expert opinions be accepted, even when not substantiated by
the documentary record, is not consistent with the statutory
scheme or our case law.
First, the statutory scheme contemplates a screening
process where evidence will be presented, and where that
evidence will be evaluated, to some degree, and not just
accepted. Thus the statute expressly refers to the submission
of "evidence," and it goes on to define the types of "evidence"
that are "admissible." G. L. c. 231, § 60B. It describes means
for the tribunal "to substantiate or clarify any evidence which
has been presented before it." Id. This process obtains
despite the absence of discovery. The statute even references a
standard -- "substantial evidence" -- which "shall mean such
evidence as a reasonable person might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion." Id.
Thus, the language and structure of G. L. c. 231, § 60B,