JESUS FELICIANO, personal representative,1 vs. CARA ATTANUCCI
[…] offer of proof to the tribunal need not meet the full
evidentiary burden of proof at trial; instead, the offer of
proof, taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, need
only be sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability,
with proper evidentiary substantiation to follow. See, e.g.,
McMahon, 379 Mass. at 69. This principle is directly reflected
in the language of the statute, which highlights that the
evidence in the offer of proof will be the subject of future
substantiation in the course of litigation. See G. L. c. 231,
§ 60B ("said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented
if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate
9
question of liability" [emphasis added]). Thus, at this stage,
we do not require that the plaintiff's proof be complete, merely
that it be enough to "raise a legitimate question of liability
appropriate for judicial inquiry." Id. In short, not all