JESUS FELICIANO, personal representative,1 vs. CARA ATTANUCCI
[…] Kim,
429 Mass. 130, 133-134 (1999),10 "(2) if there is evidence that
the [health care provider's] performance did not conform to good
medical practice, and (3) if damage resulted therefrom," Kapp v.
Ballantine, 380 Mass. 186, 193 (1980). The tribunal is not to
engage in weighing the evidence or determining credibility,
Keppler v. Tufts, 38 Mass. App. Ct. 587, 589 (1995), and "[a]ny
factual dispute as to the meaning of the record is for the
jury." Rahilly v. North Adams Regional Hosp., 36 Mass. App. Ct.
714, 723 (1994), quoting Kopycinski, 410 Mass. at 418.
9 General Laws c. 231, § 60B, provides in relevant part:
"For the purposes of this section, a provider of health
care shall mean a person, corporation, facility or
institution licensed by the commonwealth to provide health
care or professional services as a physician, hospital,
clinic or nursing home, dentist, registered or licensed
nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical
therapist, psychologist, social worker, or acupuncturist,
or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the
course and scope of his employment."
10In Santos, 429 Mass. at 132-133, the Supreme Judicial
Court stated that "[§] 60B does not require the existence of a
doctor-patient relationship as a predicate for its application,"
and that "[t]he term doctor-patient relationship," although it