2019 WI 22
[…] fairness support the equitable doctrine of credit for time
erroneously spent at liberty.
¶51 I do not join Justice Bradley's dissent because, in my
view, the defendant is entitled to sentence credit under the
rule announced in State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, 233 Wis. 2d 40,
606 N.W.2d 536.
¶52 In Magnuson, this court held that "an offender's
status constitutes custody for sentence credit purposes when the
offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that
status."1 The Magnuson court looked to Wisconsin's escape
statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a)1., to determine whether the
defendant was in "custody" as defined therein.
¶53 The escape statute provides that "'[c]ustody' includes
without limitation all of the following: . . . h. Custody of a
person subject to a confinement order under s. 973.09(4)."2
1 State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, ¶1, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606
N.W.2d 536.
2 Wis. Stat. § 946.42(1)(a)1.h.
The majority appears to conflate the definition of
"custody" as provided in subsection h. (i.e., subject to a
confinement order under Wis. Stat. § 973.09(4)) with the