2019 WI 22
[…] turn to the escape statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42. However,
whether a defendant is subject to an escape charge for leaving
his status may also be informed by other statutes which
expressly provide for escape charges for violation of the
statute, such as Wis. Stat. §§ 301.046 ("Community residential
confinement."), 301.048 ("Intensive sanctions program."), and
302.425 ("Home detention programs."). However, such statutes
are relevant only for consideration for sentence credit purposes
where a defendant is actually a participant in the programs
governed by those statutes.10 Whether a defendant is at liberty
10
For example, Wis. Stat. § 301.046 creates a "[c]ommunity
residential confinement" program, which provides that under the
program, the DOC "shall confine prisoners in their places of
residence or other places designated by the department."
§ 301.046(1). Subsection (6), which is titled "Escape," states,
"Any intentional failure of a prisoner to remain within the
extended limits of his or her confinement or to return within
the time prescribed by the superintendent is considered an
escape under s. 946.42(3)(a)." § 301.046(6). As Friedlander
was not under any such statutorily-created program, much less
one that provides for an escape charge if the terms of the
program are violated, we need not consider any statute outside
of Wis. Stat. § 946.42 in determining whether Friedlander would