MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Second, Morales
became “visibly agitated” as police entered the trailer prompting an officer to
disregard Hall in order to first detain Morales. Tr. at 132. Third, police
discovered most of the methamphetamine divided into four separate baggies
along with scales and additional plastic baggies, some of which were torn into
smaller pieces consistent with common drug dealing techniques. This evidence
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2230 | March 12, 2019 Page 8 of 11
is sufficient to demonstrate a drug manufacturing setting. See Ind. Code § 35-
48-1-18(1)(A) (defining the manufacture of a controlled substance in relevant
part as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion,
or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by
extraction from substances of natural origin . . . and includes any packaging or
repackaging of the substance”) (emphasis added). And fourth, although Morales
was detained in the living room of the trailer and methamphetamine was found
in the master bedroom, given the small size of the trailer, Morales was still in