Carmel Board of Zoning Appeals, and Al-Salam Foundation, Inc. v. David Bidgood, Sheila M. Graves, Salvatore Papalardo, David J. Reeves, and Angelo R. Stanco
[…] establish a timeline that could be relied upon by the [Remonstrators] in this
case.” Id.; see also Appellees’ Brief at 8 (arguing that “before the thirty (30) day
period expired, the [trial court] had set a date certain for the Return of the Writ,
i.e. filing of the Board Record”).
[8] Prior to 2011, a petitioner initiated judicial review of a board of zoning appeals’
decision by filing a petition for a writ of certiorari. Town of Darmstadt v. CWK
Investments-Hillsdale, LLC, 114 N.E.3d 11, 15 n.5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans.
denied; compare Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1003 (2003) (“Each decision of the legislative
body under section 918.6 of this chapter or the board of zoning appeals is
subject to judicial review by certiorari.”) with Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1003(a) (2014)
(“Each decision of the legislative body under section 918.6 of this chapter is
subject to judicial review in the same manner as that provided for the appeal of
a final decision of the board of zoning appeals under section 1016(a) of this
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-2098 | March 12, 2019 Page 7 of 14
chapter.” ). In Shipshewana Convenience Corp. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of LaGrange
Cty., 656 N.E.2d 812 (Ind. 1995), our supreme court set forth the statutory
procedure applicable at that time: