MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a reasonable doubt that a defendant “knowingly or intentionally” killed another
human being. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1. By contrast, the crime of reckless
homicide is defined as “recklessly” killing another human being. Ind. Code §
35-42-1-5 (2014). As a result, the only distinguishing characteristic between
murder and reckless homicide is the level of mental culpability required for each
offense. Evans, 727 N.E.2d at 1082.
[24] “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct,
he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
(1977). On the other hand, a “person engages in conduct ‘recklessly’ if he
engages in the conduct in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of harm
that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from
acceptable standards of conduct.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(c).
[25] In this case, Jefferson shot Harper six times as Harper sat on an air conditioner.
Shooting a victim multiple times is evidence of an awareness of a high
probability that the victim will be killed. See Johnson v. State, 986 N.E.2d 852,
856 (Ind. Ct.