Howell v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Papasan v.
Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286, 106 S. Ct. 2932, 92 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1986). We review a trial
court’s decision under CR 12(c) de novo. Didlake, 186 Wn. App. at 422.
B. For DSHS to be liable under the WLAD, it need not be Ms. Howell’s actual or
prospective employer
1. The general civil right declared by RCW 49.60.030(1) contains no language
limiting “[t]he right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination”
to a right vis-à-vis an actual or prospective employer
The right to seek the remedies sought in Ms. Howell’s complaint is provided by
RCW 49.60.030(2), which provides that “[a]ny person deeming himself or herself injured
by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the
person, or both,” together with certain costs and remedies authorized by other state and
federal laws. In Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 112-13, 922 P.2d 43 (1996),
our Supreme Court agreed with the Washington Human Rights Commission’s