Zheng v. Holder
[…] motion that seeks both rescission of an in absentia
deportation order, as well as reopening of exclusion
proceedings based on new evidence, the Court treats the
motion as comprising two distinct motions to rescind and to
reopen. Alrefae v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d 353, 357 (2d Cir.
2006); see also Maghradze v. Gonzales, 462 F.3d 150, 152 n.1
(2d Cir. 2006). We address each motion in turn.
I. Motion to Rescind
When an IJ orders an alien excluded in absentia, there
is no time limit on filing a motion to reopen if the alien
demonstrates “reasonable cause” for her failure to appear.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(B) (providing that, “[a]
motion to reopen exclusion hearings on the basis that the
[IJ] improperly entered an order of exclusion in absentia
3
must be supported by evidence that the alien had reasonable
cause for [her] failure to appear”); Matter of N-B-, 22 I &
N Dec. 590 (BIA 1999); Matter of Ruiz, 20 I & N Dec. 91, 92-
93 (BIA 1989).
The BIA did not err in finding that Zheng failed to
demonstrate “reasonable cause” for her failure to appear at