United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Northern District of Iowa, adopting the report and recommendations of the
Honorable Kelly K.E. Mahoney, United States Magistrate Judge for the Northern
District of Iowa.
-3-
Certain sole community hospitals and Medicare-dependent, small rural
hospitals fall under a modified reimbursement scheme. Those hospitals are paid
either based off of the standard DRG “or a hospital-specific rate derived from its
actual costs of treatment in one of the base years specified in the statute, whichever
is higher.” Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Burwell, 782 F.3d 707, 709 (D.C. Cir. 2015)
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D, G); 42 C.F.R. §§ 412.92, 412.108). Such
hospital is also able to request a VDA if it experiences “a decrease of more than 5
percent in its total number of inpatient cases due to circumstances beyond its control.”
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii), (d)(5)(G)(iii). The VDA is offered as “necessary
to fully compensate the hospital for the fixed costs it incurs in the period in providing
inpatient hospital services, including the reasonable cost of maintaining necessary
core staff and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(D)(ii). Eligible fixed costs, such
as “rent, interest, and depreciation,” were “those over which management has no
control.” 48 Fed. Reg. 39,752, 39,781 (Sept. 1, 1983). “Variable costs,” such as