Ocean Bay Mart, Inc. v. The City of Rehoboth Beach
[…] The Commission members discussed 25 Del. C. §81-105(b)(l), the condominium form of ownership, a proposed ordinance that would become Ordinance 1116-01, and the City’s subdivision requirements Ultimately, the Commission refused to consider Ocean Bay Mart’s Plan and concluded that “Beach Walk” would have to go through subdivision review with one commissioner stating, “that if it looks like a subdivision, and it smells like a subdivision, then it is a subdivision.” In making this determination, the Commission relied upon 25 Del. C. §81-105(b)(l), which states: (b) In a condominium or planned community: (l) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate. The Commission told Ocean Bay Mart that unless it submitted a full “subdivision” plan for review within 60 days, it would consider the Plan rejected.