J-S59044-18
[…] Court. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B). The petition must include a certification
from the district attorney averring, inter alia, that “witness intimidation has
occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur[.]” Pa.R.Crim.P. 556(B)(5)(b).
-6-
J-S59044-18
Torres contends Rule 556 is unconstitutional because the Pennsylvania
Legislature abolished the indicting grand jury, “in accordance with a
constitutional amendment expressing a similar purpose.” Torres’ Brief at 10.
He insists the Pennsylvania Supreme Court violated Article V, § 10(c) of the
Pennsylvania Constitution when it enacted the Rule. Article V, Section 10(c)
empowers the Supreme Court to prescribe rules governing practice and
procedure so long as they do not “abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine
the jurisdiction of any court[.]” Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10(c). Torres maintains
Rule 556 “infringes upon the substantive rights of an accused to be free from
prosecution commenced via an indicting grand jury” and “enlarge[s] the
jurisdiction of the Courts of Common Pleas[.]” Torres’ Brief at 8, 11.