J-S59044-18
[…] Brown, 372 A.2d 887, 888 (Pa. Super. 1977). On
November 6, 1973, Pennsylvania voters approved an amendment to the
Constitution which, inter alia, provided for the initiation of criminal
proceedings by information. See Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 10 (“Each of the several
courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide
for the initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the
manner provided by law.”). The Pennsylvania Legislature later adopted
legislation to implement the initiation of criminal proceedings by information
prescribed in Article 1, Section 10. Section 8931 of Title 42 provides, in
relevant part:
(b) Criminal information. – Each of the courts of common pleas
may, with the approval of the Supreme Court, provide for the
initiation of criminal proceedings therein by information filed in the
manner provided or prescribed by law. …
____________________________________________
receiving an extension of time, counsel complied with the court’s directive,
and filed a concise statement on September 27, 2017. Although counsel
raised six issues in the concise statement, he has only pursued the claim
regarding the constitutionality of Rule 556 on appeal.
-5-
J-S59044-18
(c) Jurisdiction and duties of courts. – The several courts of
common pleas which have obtained the approval of the Supreme
Court to provide for the initiation of criminal proceedings by
informations instead of by grand jury indictments, shall possess
and exercise the same power and jurisdiction as they heretofore
possessed in cases of prosecutions upon indictments.
****
(f) Investigating grand juries unaffected. – No grand jury
shall be impaneled in any judicial district where this section is
applicable for the purpose of considering bills of indictment. This
section shall not prohibit the impaneling of grand juries … for any
other purpose as provided or prescribed by law.
****
(h) Applicability of section. – Subsections (c) through (g) shall
be applicable only in those judicial districts which have obtained
the approval of the Supreme Court to substitute informations for
grand jury indictments as the method of initiating criminal
prosecutions. …
42 Pa.C.S. § 8931 (b), (c), (f) and (h).
Subsequently, in 2012, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court adopted
Pa.R.Crim.P. 556, which revived the initiation of criminal proceedings by grand
jury indictment under certain, limited circumstances. This Rule permits a trial
court to “proceed with an indicting grand jury … only in cases in which witness
intimidation has occurred, is occurring, or is likely to occur.” Pa.R.Crim.P.
556(A).6
____________________________________________