Com. v. Schneider, G.
[…] Schneider’s claims as follows: As to [Schneider’s] issues … pertaining to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s holding in [] Muniz, we specifically find that his issues are meritless given the General Assembly’s enactment of Act 2018, Feb, 21, P.L. 27, No, 10, § 19 [(hereinafter “Act 10”)], which was effective on February 21, 2018. This Act created the Continued Registration of Sexual Offenders portions of SORNA, effectively solving the issue of applying the requirements of SORNA retroactively to those who committed sexually violent crimes before December 20, 2012. Created by [] Act [10], 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52[] provides the following: This subchapter shall apply to individuals who were: (1) convicted of a sexually violent offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration with the Pennsylvania State Police, as described in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), has not expired; or (2) required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired. Id. Here, [Schneider] was convicted of a sexually violent crime, specifically[,] aggravated indecent assault[,] in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7). The alleged conduct relating to his ____________________________________________ 6We note that Schneider filed his PCRA Petition within 60 days of the Muniz and Butler decisions, in compliance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). -5- J-S83032-18 conviction occurred between 2003 and 2006, effectively committing the offense after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012. As the [O]rder paroling [Schneider] was docketed on April 16, 2018, his period of registration has not expired. Therefore, the newly-enacted Continued Registration of Sexual Offenders statutes are directly applicable to him. As [Schneider] was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125 on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, he is therefore required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for life.[FN] [FN]42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) reads as follows: “(b) Lifetime registration.— The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration: … (2) Individuals convicted: (i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but