Com. v. Schneider, G.
[…] Therefore, the newly-enacted Continued Registration of Sexual Offenders statutes are directly applicable to him. As [Schneider] was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125 on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, he is therefore required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) to register with the Pennsylvania State Police for life.[FN] [FN]42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) reads as follows: “(b) Lifetime registration.— The following individuals shall be subject to lifetime registration: … (2) Individuals convicted: (i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012: … 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault)[.]” PCRA Court Opinion, 5/30/18, at 3-4 (footnote in original). We agree with the PCRA court’s rationale and determination, which is supported by the law and the record.