State v. Martin
[…] He Was immediately sentenced to serve, inter alia, a 25-year term of imprisonment suspended after two years for 18 months of supervised probation. The two years of unsuspended imprisonment comprise a minimum term of incarceration that must be imposed and cannot be suspended.l 1 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. l6, § 4752(2) (2016) (drug dealing a tier 2 quantity of marijuana With an aggravating factor is a class B felony); id. at tit. ll, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”). (2) Martin filed a direct appeal to the Delaware Supreme Court.