In Re: Rilyn S.
[…] Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(1), Tennessee was Rilyn’s home state on the date of the commencement of the juvenile court action; therefore, the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to determine custody. In October 2016, when Foster Parents filed their termination petition in the circuit court, Tennessee remained the home state and exercised continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a).2 We find no merit to Father’s argument concerning subject matter jurisdiction.3 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217(a) provides: Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which has made a child- custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or -6- Father further challenges the validity of the petition on the basis that it does not contain a verified statement that the petitioners consulted the putative father registry of California, as would be required by Tenn.