In Re: Rilyn S.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(7). In the present case, Rilyn lived in Tennessee with Foster Parents from birth, so Tennessee was his home state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6- 205(7). Foster Parents initiated an initial determination, defined under the UCCJEA as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child,” in juvenile court in June 2016. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(8). The juvenile court granted full legal and physical custody of Rilyn to Foster Parents at that hearing. Subject matter jurisdiction for an initial custody proceeding is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a), which provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219,[1] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-219 addresses temporary emergency jurisdiction and previous custody determinations; its provisions are not applicable in this case. -5- (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under §§ 36-6-221 or 36-6-222, and: (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under §§ 36-6-221 or 36-6-222; or (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(1), Tennessee was Rilyn’s home state on the date of the commencement of the juvenile court action; therefore, the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to determine custody.