Christopher A. Skidmore, Anne Goettee Skidmore, Catherine Goette Echols and Skidmore Homes, Inc. v. Gremillion & Co. Fine Art, Inc.
[…] Instead, they claimed that “a general

appearance is not equivalent to service—unless the general appearance takes the

form of an answer.” The defendants asserted that their motion was timely because

the deadline was not triggered until they filed their answers, which were filed

contemporaneously with, or shortly after, the TCPA motion.

      Following a hearing, the trial court signed an order denying the defendants’

TCPA motion as untimely.         Raising two issues, the defendants (“Appellants”

hereinafter) appeal the trial court’s order.


3
      See id. § 27.003(b).
                                           5
                    Denial of TCPA Motion to Dismiss as Untimely

      In their first issue, Appellants contend that the trial court erred by denying

their TCPA motion as untimely filed.

A.    Standard of Review & Applicable Law

      The TCPA provides, “If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response

to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of

association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a). Section 27.003(b) provides the deadline to file a

TCPA motion: “A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed

not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.” Id.

§ 27.003(b). The trial court may extend the time to file a motion on a showing of

good cause. Id.

      We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the

TCPA. Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., Inc. v. John Moore Servs., Inc., 441

S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex.