If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Despite this agreement, the trial court
upheld defendant’s sentence. The prosecution did not file a brief on appeal and defendant argues
that the prosecution has acquiesced to the error. Nonetheless, even assuming that the prosecution
has so acquiesced, we are not bound by the parties’ legal interpretations. People v Metamora
Water Service, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 385; 741 NW2d 61 (2007).
-2-
(ii).7 Defendant contends that the trial court erred by later sentencing him to two to five years of
imprisonment under subparagraph (i).
The trial court relied on MCL 771.4 in upholding the two-to-five-year sentence.
MCL771.4 states:
It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation is a matter of grace
conferring no vested right to its continuance. . . . All probation orders are
revocable in any manner the court that imposed probation considers applicable
either for a violation or attempted violation of a probation condition or for any
other type of antisocial conduct or action on the probationer's part for which the
court determines that revocation is proper in the public interest. Hearings on the
revocation shall be summary and informal and not subject to the rules of evidence
or of pleadings applicable in criminal trials. In its probation order or by general
rule, the court may provide for the apprehension, detention, and confinement of a
probationer accused of violating a probation condition or conduct inconsistent
with the public good. The method of hearing and presentation of charges are
within the court's discretion, except that the probationer is entitled to a written
copy of the charges constituting the claim that he or she violated probation and to
a probation revocation hearing. The court may investigate and enter a disposition
of the probationer as the court determines best serves the public interest. If a
probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same
manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation
order had never been made.
The trial court acted appropriately by relying on MCL 771.4 to uphold the prison sentence.
Indeed, defendant does not dispute on appeal that he violated his probation and that, as a
consequence, the trial court rightfully revoked his probation. This revocation triggered the final