If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a prison term.
Defendant argues that “MCL 257.625(9)(c) is fairly unique in that it requires either
probation and jail or a prison sentence.” In contrast, defendant argues, “[n]early all . . . Michigan
felonies that call for intermediate sentences simply specify the maximum term of imprisonment
authorized,” and under such statutes the trial court “has the authority to sentence a defendant to a
jail term and probation, and then sentence him to a term of imprisonment in . . . MDOC custody
if it revokes his probation.” Nevertheless, that MCL 257.625(9)(c) explicitly spells out the trial
court’s “either/or” choice does not somehow vitiate the pertinent rule of MCL 771.4, which is
that the trial court could, following the probation violation, sentence defendant “in the same
manner and to the same penalty as the trial court might have done if the probation order had
never been made.” The trial court, quite simply, followed the statutory law.
For his second issue on appeal, defendant contends that the prison sentence violated
double-jeopardy protections. We review this unpreserved claim of constitutional error for plain
error affecting defendant’s substantial rights.