If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] jeopardy is designed to ensure that courts confine their sentences to the limits established by the
Legislature and therefore acts as a restraint on the prosecutor and the Courts.” (Internal citation
and quotation marks omitted.) Defendant then reiterates his prior argument and contends that
MCL 257.625(9)(c) authorized only a sentence of (1) time in jail, plus probation or (2) time in
prison, and that the trial court erred by sentencing defendant to both. As discussed, however, the
trial court properly followed MCL 771.4 by sentencing defendant, after his probation violation,
to the “same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.”
Contrary to defendant’s argument, the trial court did indeed confine its sentence to the limits
established by the Legislature. Miller, 498 Mich at 17-18.
-4-
Affirmed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto
/s/ James Robert Redford
-5-