Itt Educational Services Inc v. Flint Township
[…] Respondent-Appellee.


Before: METER, P.J., and SERVITTO and REDFORD, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

       Petitioner appeals as of right the Tax Tribunal’s order granting summary disposition to
respondent, denying petitioner’s claim for a tax exemption under MCL 211.7n. We affirm.

        Petitioner was a for-profit, post-secondary undergraduate program operating in Swartz
Creek.1 For the 2015 tax year, respondent assessed taxes on petitioner’s real and personal
property. Petitioner challenged this assessment in the Tax Tribunal, claiming that the property
was exempt from taxation under MCL 211.7n, which exempts from taxation “property owned
and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions.” The parties
stipulated that the only issue before the Tribunal was a legal one: whether MCL 211.7n applied
to for-profit educational institutions. The Tribunal concluded that only nonprofit institutions
could claim the exemption in MCL 211.7n and granted summary disposition in respondent’s