Edward v. State
[…] At the conclusion of the resentencing hearing, and after entertaining defense counsel’s argument for a 1 We reject Edward’s additional claim that his forty-year sentence (with a fifteen- year mandatory minimum) as a habitual violent felony offender was illegal. Edward’s prior conviction and prison sentence in F91-36012 alone qualified him to be sentenced in the instant case as a habitual violent felony offender under section 775.084(2), Florida Statutes (2001). However, Edward is correct that the trial court erred in relying upon F92-39428A; it was not a “qualified offense” under the habitual violent felony offender statute, because the instant offense was not “committed within 5 years of the defendant’s release from a prison sentence . . . that is imposed as a result of a prior conviction for an enumerated felony,” as required under section 775.084(1)(b)2.b. 2 lesser sentence, the successor judge made the following statements immediately before imposing the same forty-year sentence imposed by the original judge: [Defense counsel], while I am going to agree with you that forty years is an awfully long time