Edward v. State
[…] Galindez v. State, 955 So. 2d 517, 525 (Fla. 2007). Importantly for our purposes, this means 3 that the trial court “is under no obligation to make the same findings as those made in a prior sentencing proceeding.” Morton v. State, 789 So. 2d 324, 334 (Fla. 2001). As applied in the instant case it means that, while the trial court must declare Edward to be a habitual violent felony offender if the State proves he meets the statutory criteria, the trial court nevertheless retains the discretion not to impose a habitual violent felony offender sentence. See § 775.084(3)(b) (providing: “The court, in conformity with the procedure established in paragraph (3)(a), may sentence the habitual violent felony offender as follows . . . ”) (emphasis added); State v. Hudson, 698 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1997); Cotton v. State, 588 So. 2d 694 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991); Wright v. State, 599 So. 2d 179 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).