TERRY MOORE v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Barber[ v. State, 207 So. 3d 379, 383-85 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016)]. Rather, “the proper remedy is to reverse the sentencing order and remand for another sentencing hearing with directions that the trial court make the necessary written findings under section 948.06(8)(e) when imposing its sentence.” Id. at 385. Id. at 274-75. The same principles apply to this case. It is clear that Appellant qualifies as a VFOSC. Section 948.06(8) defines a VFOSC, in part, as “a person who is on . . . [f]elony probation or community control related to the commission of a qualifying offense committed on or after the effective date of this act.” § 948.06(8)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2009). Under the list of enumerated “qualifying offenses” is murder. § 948.06(8)(c)2., Fla. Stat. (2009). Since Appellant was on probation for murder, he therefore meets the statutory requirements.