GLENN R. FUNK v. SCRIPPS MEDIA, INC., ET AL.
[…] This
constitutional issue was not raised in the application for interlocutory appeal. Therefore, we will not
address it.
- 14 -
B. The Exception to the Shield Law
When considering the appropriateness of discovery requests, courts are guided by
the “time-honored rule that the public has a right to every man’s evidence.” Austin v.
Memphis Pub. Co., 655 S.W.2d 146, 150 (Tenn. 1983). As with so many other legal
rules, this rule is not universally applicable. In 1973, the Tennessee General Assembly
enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-208, Tennessee’s news media shield
law, to protect “person[s] engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast”
from being compelled to disclose “before the general assembly or any Tennessee court,
grand jury, agency, department, or commission any information or the source of any
information procured for publication or broadcast.”6 However, in two statutorily
specified circumstances, a party may still obtain such information or the source of such
information. One of those circumstances occurs when the party has demonstrated “by
clear and convincing evidence that”:
(A) There is probable cause to believe that the person from whom
the information is sought has information which is clearly relevant to a
specific probable violation of law;
(B) The person has demonstrated that the information sought cannot
reasonably be obtained by alternative means; and
(C) The person has demonstrated a compelling and overriding public
interest of the people of the state of Tennessee in the information.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(c)(2) (2017). The other of those circumstances occurs when
a “defendant in a civil action for defamation asserts a defense based upon the source of
[the allegedly defamatory] information.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(b); see also Tenn.
Op. Att’y Gen. No. 16-23 (June 21, 2016) (noting that the showing requirement of
section 208(c) does not apply to section 208(b)). The questions presented to us