United States Court of Appeals
[…] tracking devices, is never mentioned in the opinion. See
generally id. The Supreme Court's general analogy of historical
"cell phone location information" to "GPS monitoring" is not a
holding that a cell phone is a "tracking device" under an
unmentioned statute. Id. at 2215-16.4
Further, Ackies is wrong in attacking the district
court's determination regarding warrants by citing to Carpenter's
statement that "an order issued under § 2703(d) of the Act is not
a permissible mechanism for accessing historical cell-site
records." Id. at 2221 (emphasis added). Section 2703 treats
warrants and orders differently. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Here, the
warrants were issued under § 2703.
4 Section 3117 allows a court to "authorize the use of
that [tracking] device within the jurisdiction of the court, and
outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that
jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a). Section 2703 requires a
court seeking information from a "provider of electronic
communication service or remote computing service" to "obtain[] a
warrant issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure . . . by a court of competent jurisdiction."
Id. § 2703(c)(1).
- 11 -
Apart from Carpenter, Ackies attempts to argue from the
definition of a "tracking device" in § 3117, which provides:
(a) In General. - If a court is empowered to
issue a warrant or other order for the
installation of a mobile tracking device, such
order may authorize the use of that device
within the jurisdiction of the court, and
outside that jurisdiction if the device is
installed in that jurisdiction.
(b) Definition. - As used in this section,
the term "tracking device" means an electronic
or mechanical device which permits the
tracking of the movement of a person or
object.
18 U.S.C. § 3117. Ackies argues that a cell phone used for
obtaining precise location information is "an electronic or
mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a
person or object" under § 3117.5 Id. § 3117(b).
But under the text of § 3117, a cell phone used for
obtaining precise location information does not fit within the
definition of a "tracking device." Section 3117(a) refers to the
"installation of a mobile tracking device." Id. § 3117(a)
(emphasis added).